The inflatable restraint front end sensor also known as the electronic frontal sensor (EFS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The front end sensor modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM serves as a power source and a ground for the front end sensor. When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the front end sensor responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The front end sensor continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the front end sensor circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM resets the front end sensor twice by removing and reapplying power. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC B0100 Electronic Front End Sensor 1 Performance |
• | DTC B0101 Discard Electronic Front End Sensor 1 |
• | DTC B0102 Incorrect Electronic Front End Sensor 1 Installed |
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | DTC B0100 will set when one of the following conditions occur: |
- | A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the front end sensor being powered up. |
- | Status message is not received. |
- | The SDM has failed twice to reset the front end sensor. |
• | DTC B0101 will set when the SDM has received 4 consecutive NOK (Not OK) messages from the front end sensor. |
• | DTC B0102 will set when one of the following conditions occur: |
- | The SDM has received an ID message from the front end sensor which does not match the ID stored in the SDM memory. |
- | When two front end sensor resets are attempted without the correct identification being detected by the SDM. |
• | The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data. |
• | The SDM attempts to reset the front end sensor. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
The following can cause an intermittent condition:
• | A short between the front end sensor signal and low reference circuits |
• | High or low resistance in the front end sensor signal and low reference circuits |
• | Inspect the front end sensor signal and low reference circuits carefully for cutting and/or chafing |
• | Verify that the correct front end sensor is installed in the vehicle |
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Tests the communication status of the front end sensor.
Tests for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open in the front end sensor signal circuit.
Tests for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open in the front end sensor low reference circuit.
Tests for a short to voltage in the front end sensor signal and low reference circuits.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | |||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0101 or B0102 is current? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 |
Does the front end sensor terminals or harness connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
Test the front end sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |||||
Test the front end sensor low reference circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
9 | Replace the front end sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 11 | System OK | ||||
11 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the front end sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |