GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to
Object Number: 501684  Size: FS
LH HTD ST/BCM, DR LK, PWR MIR and CLSTR/BCM Fuses, HEADLAMP and RETAINED ACCSRY PWR Relays, and RETAINED ACCSRY PWR Circuit Breaker
PCM BCM/CLSTR, PWR MIR, CLSTR/BCM Fuses, RETAINED ACCSRY PWR CIRCUIT Breaker, HEADLAMP and RETAINED ACCSRY PWR Relays
SIR Handling Caution
G203 (2 of 3)
G201 (1 of 2)
Data Link Communications Components
Data Link Communications Circuit Description
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the serial data circuit to communicate with various other devices and systems in the vehicle. The PCM ensures that communication remains established by monitoring the serial data circuit for state of health messages from the other devices using the circuit. If the PCM detects a loss of the state of health message from the standard body control module (BCM), DTC P1610 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  The ignition is ON.
    •  The system voltage is more than 8.2 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a loss of the serial data communications with the BCM for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If a loss of the data link connector (DLC) data has already been diagnosed, clear this DTC and continue the diagnosis with Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check .

Are any UXXXX DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications

Go to Step 3

3

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for this DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK