GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Fuel Controls


Object Number: 488641  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G302
G203 (3 of 3)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G203 (2 of 3)
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Injectors
Ignition System, Knock Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced evaporative emission (EVAP) diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure, or vacuum, in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5.0-volt reference and ground to the sensor. The sensor will return a signal voltage between 0.1--4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively high, DTC P0453 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is between 10.0--18.0 volts.
    •  The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is more than 4.9 volts.
    •  The conditions is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Continue the diagnosis at step 4 if you were sent here from one of the EVAP diagnostic tables.

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or fuel tank pressure sensor-- Inspect the harness connectors for:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly-formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
         If the harness appears to be OK, observe the fuel tank pressure sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring that is related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If a 5-volt reference DTC sets, go to that DTC first.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank pressure parameter.

Is the fuel tank pressure more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Continue the diagnosis at step 4 if you were sent here from one of the EVAP diagnostic tables.

  1. Use a scan tool in order to capture the Failure Records data and to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the specific DTC information for DTC P0453.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0453 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank pressure parameter.

Is the fuel tank pressure near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the fuel tank pressure signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the Ignition
  2. Test the fuel tank pressure sensor ground circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Test for an open in the fuel tank pressure sensor ground circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test for faulty terminal connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions for setting the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK