GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 515300  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. When the PCM detects an excessively low signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit. DTC P0112 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No ECT sensor, MAF sensor or VSS DTCs present.
    • The engine has been running for over 10 seconds.
    • Vehicle speed is more than 25 mph.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature more than 135°C (275°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       -  Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       -  Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Skewed or mis-scaled IAT sensor, refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present

  2. If DTC P0112 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor.

    If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent, refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the intake air temp display on the scan tool.

Is intake air temp. more than specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0112.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0112 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe intake air temperature on the scan tool.

Is intake air temperature less than the specified value?

-38°C (-36°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use a scan tool to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK