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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 515303  Size: SF
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Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The PCM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) through a pull up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high; therefore, the PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the PCM detects an ECT signal volage that is intermittently more than the range of the ECT sensor, DTC P1115 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine has been running for more than 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor intermittently indicates a coolant temperature less than -34°C (-30°F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       -  Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       -  Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       -  Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Skewed or mis-scaled ECT sensor -- Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

DTC P1115 - ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0118 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC P1106, and/or P1121 also set?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the ECT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal connection at the ECT sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the ECT signal circuit between the ECT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent open.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the ECT signal circuit between the ECT sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test for an intermittent open in the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Use a scan tool to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK