GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Ignition System, Knock Sensors


Object Number: 489426  Size: FS
FAN CONT #2 & #3, FAN CONT #1, OXY SEN, DFI MDL and ENG DEVICES Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Controls
Power, Grounds, MIL, Serial Data
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The 3X reference signal is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM calculates the 3X reference signal by dividing the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 18X pulses by 3 when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the 3X reference signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position at engine speeds above 1200 RPM. The PCM also uses the pulses on this circuit to initiate injector pulses. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 3X reference circuit and compares the number of 3X reference pulses to the number of 18X reference pulses and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 3X reference circuit, the PCM will use the 18X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using the 18X reference and camshaft position PCM input signals only. and DTC P1374 will set

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine has been running for more than 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to CAM signal pulses received by the PCM equals 36:1.
    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6:1.
    • The conditions are present for at least 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection -- Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for the following conditions:
       - Improper mating
       -  Broken locks
       -  Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       -  Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn ON the ignition and observe a Digital Multimeter connected to the 3X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Malfunctioning ignition coil -- Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness -- Check secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1374 - 3X Reference Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1374 on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module 14-way connector.
  3. Install an Injector test lamp at any injector harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  6. Repeatedly touch the test lamp to the 3X reference circuit at the ignition control module harness connector while observing the injector test lamp.

Does the injector test lamp blink?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test for the following conditions:
  5. • 3X reference circuit open
    • 3X reference circuit shorted to ground
    • 3X reference circuit shorted to voltage
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the 3X reference circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace loose terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • Ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module
    • Ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage, refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness, refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement .
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Inspect for loose terminal connections at the ignition control module (ICM).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK