Refer to
Headlamps Control
The Body Control Module (BCM) monitors the signal circuit of the high beam indicator control for high beam activity. When the high beam headlamps are commanded on by the DRL relay or the headlamp dimmer switch the high beam indicator control circuit is pulled to ground. B+ is applied to the DRL relay and the LH high beam headlamp from the DRL/EXT fuse and the RH high beam headlamp receives B+ from the EXT fuse.
The headlamps are not on and the DRL is not enabled.
• | The BCM detects a short to ground or open in the signal circuit of the high beam indicator control. When the headlamps are off and the DRL are off. |
• | The condition above must be present for more than 0.3 seconds. |
The BCM stores DTC B2582 in memory.
DTC B2582 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
• | If the DTC B2582 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: |
- | An intermittent short to ground in the signal circuit of the high beam indicator control. |
- | An intermittent open in the signal circuit of the high beam indicator control. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Test the DRL relay for a stuck switch.
Tests the headlamp dimmer switch for an internal short or bad switch.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems. |
2 |
Does the scan tool display inactive? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Are the high beam headlamps on at all times? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
Does the scan tool display inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the scan tool display inactive? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the the high beam indicator control circuit for a short to ground.Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the the high beam indicator control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for a poor conection at the harness connector C201. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and corect the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Inspect the high beam indicator control circuit for a poor conection at the harness connectors of the Body Control Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and corect the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Important: perform the set up procedure for the Body Control Module (BCM) . Replace the Body Control Module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the DRL relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the headlamp dimmer switch. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |