GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.
    • The above condition exists for less than one second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.

  3. This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.

  4. This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
  5. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK