The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage or an over temperature condition on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit
The following conditions must be met:
• | The ignition is in the crank or run position. |
• | System Voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The output state of the MIL driver detects an open or an over-temperature condition for at least 15 out of 20 samples. Each sample is 100 milliseconds. The PCM detects that the output state of the MIL driver is incorrect or excessive current is detected for more than 2 seconds. |
• | The output state of the MIL driver detects a short for at least 5 out of 10 samples. Each sample is 12.5 milliseconds. The powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the output state of the MIL driver is shorted for more than 1 second. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuous. |
• | If a shorted condition is detected, the control module will stop activating the MIL driver for the remainder of the trip. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the PCM disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Component Views , Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 | Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
Is the MIL OFF? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 | |
7 |
Is the MIL illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
9 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
12 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
15 | Repair the open in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
16 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |