The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.
The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:
• | Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events. |
• | Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events. |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C1242 Pump Motor Circuit Open |
• | DTC C1243 Pump Motor Stalled |
• | The system voltage is greater than 8.0 volts. |
• | The system relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor is commanded OFF. |
• | The pump motor is ON for at least 0.3 seconds. |
• | The system relay is ON. |
The voltage across the pump motor is between 1.7-10.2 volts for 2 seconds.
The pump motor is stalled or turning slowly.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the Antilock Brake System (ABS)/Traction Control System (TCS) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The dynamic rear proportion (DRP) does not function optimally. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The Traction Off indicator turns ON. |
• | The message center displays the Service Traction System message. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
The pump motor is integral to the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). The pump motor is not serviceable.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
3 |
Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |