As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C1221 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0 |
• | DTC C1222 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0 |
• | DTC C1223 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0 |
• | DTC C1224 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0 |
• | DTC C1225 Left Front Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation |
• | DTC C1226 Right Front Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation |
• | DTC C1227 Left Rear Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation |
• | DTC C1228 Right Rear Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation |
• | DTC C1232 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted |
• | DTC C1233 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted |
• | DTC C1234 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted |
• | DTC C1235 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted |
• | DTCs C1232 through C1235 are not set. |
• | The brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The ABS is not active. |
The ignition is ON.
All of the following conditions exists for 2.5 seconds:
• | The suspect wheel speed equals zero. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
The EBCM detects a rapid variation in the wheel speed. The wheel speed changes by 24 km/h (14.9 mph) or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 5 times with no more than 1 second between occurrences.
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
• | A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts. |
• | A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volts. |
• | An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts. |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The EBCM temporarily suspends the TIM monitoring function while the DTC is set. |
• | The DRP does not function optimally. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The Traction Off indicator turns ON. |
• | The message center displays the Service Traction System message. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
Under the following conditions, 2 Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 DTCs are set:
• | The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 20 seconds. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions: rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc., inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850-1350 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||
4 |
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Important: Removing battery voltage or ground from the electronic brake control module (EBCM) will result in the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Front Suspension or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |