The position of the turbocharger vanes is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The ECM utilizes a turbocharger vane control solenoid valve and a turbocharger vane position sensor to control the turbocharger vanes. When the engine is not under load, the turbocharger vanes are in an open position, or no boost condition. When the engine is under load, the ECM commands the control solenoid valve to close the turbocharger vanes, thus increasing the boost. The ECM will vary the boost dependant upon the load requirements of the engine. The vane control solenoid valve uses 2 circuits, a control circuit and a low reference circuit. The ECM uses a pulse width modulation (PWM) on the control circuit to control the solenoid valve. The ECM provides a ground on the low reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the commanded position of the turbocharger vanes does not match the actual position, DTC P0046 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0046 Turbocharger Vane Control Position Performance
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | DTC P0046 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the commanded position of the turbocharger vanes does not match the actual position for 1 second.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If any service has been performed on the turbocharger or on the turbocharger components, a turbocharger relearn must be performed. Failure to perform the turbocharger learn procedure may cause this DTC to set. Refer to Turbocharger Learn . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Is DTC P0652, P0653, P2563, P2564, or P2565 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit between the vane position sensor and the engine control module (ECM), with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Measure the resistance of the signal circuit between the vane position sensor and the ECM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the vane control solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Measure the resistance of the control circuit between the solenoid valve and the ECM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit between the solenoid valve and the ECM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 |
Important: The solenoid valve may be in 3 different
positions:
Is the serrated surface visible through the solenoid valve slots? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
14 |
Does the spool valve move and open the slot on the vane control solenoid valve when commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
16 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the turbocharger vane control solenoid valve. Refer to Turbocharger Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |