The engine control module (ECM), fuel injection module (FICM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a SAE 1939 CAN communication bus. The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the FICM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 will set, depending on what communication is lost.
The ignition is ON.
The CAN message from the FICM and TCM are not received by the ECM for 45 milliseconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The modules that communicate on the SAE 1939 CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together outside of the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other modules. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A total module failure will set multiple communication codes.
An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.
An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications.
A short across the two CAN circuits anywhere in the system will cause total communications failure.
A short to ground anywhere on the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit will affect all CAN communications.
This test isolates a shorted FICM from a shorted TCM or ECM. By reading the signal from the FICM after the wiring has been tested, without a TCM connected, an FICM signal generating problem can be diagnosed. When the CAN circuits are open between two components, both components generate a 30,000-40,000 Hertz signal. When the system is not open, or more than one module is communcating, the frequency is 2,000-8,000 Hertz.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Did any communication DTCs other than DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 set? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Did the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit test open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 5 | |
Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit test open? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 | |
Test for continuity between the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does continuity exist? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 |
Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | |
11 |
Does the frequency measure more than the specified value? | 35,000 Hz | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 |
12 |
Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step.
Does the frequency measure more than the specified value? | 2,000 Hz | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 21 |
13 | Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the ECM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
14 | Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
15 | Repair the short across the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
16 | Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
17 | Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the ECM and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
18 | Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
19 | Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
20 | Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
21 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - Allison. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
22 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
23 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 |
25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |