GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), fuel injection module (FICM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a SAE J1939 CAN communication bus. The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the FICM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 will set, depending on what communication is lost.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The CAN message from the FICM is not received by the ECM for 45 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The modules that communicate on the SAE J1939 CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together for the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other module. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. IF the engine does not start and the system sets DTC U1800, the fault lies in the FICM or the FICM power and ground circuits.

  2. If the fault is a short to ground, a short together, or an open between the ECM and the CAN circuit splices, DTC U2104 will also set. These failures effect the entire system.

  3. If only DTC U1800 and U2106 set, The problem is a short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. This failure does not set DTC U2104.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If DTC U1800 was set during a FRP relay output test with a scan tool, clear the DTC and do not follow this test.

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Did DTC U2104 also set?

--

Go to DTC U2104

Go to Step 4

4

Did only DTC U1800 and U2106 set?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Intermittent Conditions

6

Inspect the fuse supplying power to the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the fuse supplying power to the FICM with a test lamp connected the a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Ignition Relay Diagnosis

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM and FICM harness connectors.
  3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the FICM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the resistance measure less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 17

9

Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the FICM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did the resistance measure less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

10

  1. Disconnect the ECM, FICM, and TCM if equipped.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the FICM harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 12

12

Important: If the vehicle does not have an automatic transmission, answer this step NO.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the TCM harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

13

Test the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits between the fuse and the FICM for an open, and test the entire FICM ignition 1 voltage circuit for high resistance and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 14

14

Test the FICM ground circuits for an open or high resistance and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Disconnect the FICM.
  2. Test the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 20

16

Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the FICM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 20

17

Repair the open or high resistance in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the FICM and the CAN splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

18

Repair the open or high resistance in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- between the FICM and the CAN circuit splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

19

Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 23

--

20

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 23

--

21

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission - Allison.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 23

--

22

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 23

--

23

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 24

24

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK