GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

The ECM controls the following:

    • The fuel system pressure
    • The fuel injection timing

The ECM constantly monitors the information from various sensors. The ECM controls the systems that affect engine performance. The ECM performs the diagnostic function of the system. The ECM can recognize operational conditions, alert the driver through the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), and store diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). DTCs identify the faulty areas to aid the technician in making repairs.

The main relay supplies electric power.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the main relay
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the power supply or data list display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the main relay. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Under this injection system, the main relay is activated by the key ON signal, so that all the systems including CPU are powered by the main relay.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Inspect the starting/charging system.

Did the charging/starting system test normal?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical

2

  1. Install a fuel pressure gage.
  2. Crank the engine while observing the fuel pressure on the gage.

Does the fuel pressure measure more than the specified value?

10 psi

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 21

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the ECM grounds at the ECM harness connector.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 19

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between the battery voltage circuit and the ECM ground circuit.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for the following failures:
  2. • Poor ground
    • Circuit failure between the ECM and the main relay circuit
    • Main relay failure
    • Circuit failure between the main relay and battery positive post
  3. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance of the ECM ground circuit.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

1 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 20

7

Measure the resistance of the ECM case grounds.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

1 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 20

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between the main relay control circuits and the ECM case ground circuits at the ECM harness connector.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

9

Important: If radio noise has worsened in addition to the system abnormality, inspect the case grounds of the ECM, as well as the following circuits.

  1. Inspect the following points:
  2. • The circuit between the ECM and the main relay.
    • The circuit between the GND and the main relay.
    • The main relay
  3. Repair the circuit if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 11

10

Is the engine oil the proper viscosity and level?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 23

11

Is the fuel within the recommended specification?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 24

12

Bleed the air from the fuel line.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Inspect the engine compression.

Does the engine compression measure more than the specified value for all cylinders?

2157 kPa (313 psi)

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 25

14

Inspect the glow plug system operation.

Do the glow plugs operate normally?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 26

15

Inspect the injection timing with a scan tool.

Are the injection timing parameters normal?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to DTC P0335 or DTC P0385

16

With fuel pressure not supplied, is the PC sensor output normal?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to DTC P1298

17

Are the PC valves operating normally?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to DTC P1291 or DTC P1292

18

Does the supply pump operate normally?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

19

Repair the harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

20

Repair the circuit or connection.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

21

Repair the fuel supply line leak or restriction.

Did you complete the repair?

 

Go to Step 28

 

22

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

23

Replace the engine oil.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

24

Replace the fuel with the recommended specification.

Did you complete the replacement?

30-44 API Gravity

Go to Step 28

--

25

Repair the engine condition.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

26

Repair the glow plug system.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

27

Replace the supply pump assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

Does the engine start and run?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1