Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value, DTCs P0131 or P0151 will set.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0200, P0220, P0404, P0405, P1125, P1404, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1518, P2108, P2135 are not set. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts. |
• | The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent. |
• | The TP Indicated Angle parameter is between 3-70 percent more than the value observed at idle. |
OR
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0200, P0220, P0404, P0405, P1125, P1404, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1518, P2108, P2135 are not set. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts. |
• | The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 30 seconds. |
• | The Power Enrichment parameter is active for more than 2 seconds. |
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is less than 200 mV for 165 seconds.
OR
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is less than 400 mV for 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the Loop Status open. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the following circuits:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||
13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||||||
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||||||||||
15 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||
16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM circuitry that monitors the HO2S, generates a reference, or bias, voltage of 450 mV when the sensor is cold, high resistance. Once the HO2S warms up, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1000 mV, depending on the exhaust gas oxygen content. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. Low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Once fueling goes Closed Loop, the HO2S voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. A heating element inside the HO2S reduces the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal.
This DTC is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains at a low voltage for more than a specified number of seconds during the test conditions.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0400, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The secondary air injection (AIR) and the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) diagnostics are not active. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The fuel system is operating in Closed Loop. |
• | The accelerator pedal position (APP) indicated angle is between 3-70 percent. |
• | The fuel level is more than 10 percent. |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0400, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The AIR and the EGR diagnostics are not active. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The fuel system is operating in Closed Loop. |
• | The fuel level is above 10 percent. |
• | The power enrichment (PE) mode is enabled for more than 1 second. |
• | The HO2S signal voltage remains below 200 mV. |
• | The Lean Test Enable conditions are present for 400 seconds. |
• | The HO2S signal voltage remains below 360 mV. |
• | The Power Enrichment Test Enable conditions are present for 10 seconds during the PE mode. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for a shorted HO2S high signal circuit.
This step checks for an open HO2S low signal circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the HO2S voltage measure less than the specified value? | 86 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||
Does the HO2S voltage measure within the specified range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or short to the HO2S low reference. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||
11 |
Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination. Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||||||
13 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||
14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |