Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTCs P0134 or P0154 will set.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0200, P0220, P0404, P0405, P1125, P1404, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1518, P2108, P2135 are not set. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 300 seconds. |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts. |
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is between 350-550 mV for 60 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the Loop Status open. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Important: Whenever the HO2S heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
5 |
Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with the DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
7 |
Important: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
10 |
Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
13 | Inspect the O2A fuse. Is the O2A fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
15 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 26 | ||||
Important: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Does the test lamp blink once per second? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | |||||
17 |
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
18 |
Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
19 | Is the test lamp on steady? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
20 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
21 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
22 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 | ||||
24 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 | ||||
25 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 29 | -- | ||||
26 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 29 | -- | ||||
27 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 29 | -- | ||||
28 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 29 | -- | ||||
29 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 30 | ||||
30 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM circuitry that monitors the HO2S generates a reference or bias voltage of 450 mV when the sensor is cold, high resistance. Once the HO2S warms up, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV, depending on the exhaust gas oxygen content. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. Low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Once fueling goes Closed Loop, the HO2S voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. A heating element inside the HO2S reduces the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal.
This DTC is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains at a nominal value +/- some calibrated range for a calibrated number of seconds. This nominal value is usually the bias voltage.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0351-P0358, P0400, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set. |
• | The secondary air injection (AIR) and the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) diagnostics are not active. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts. |
• | The engine run time is more than 409 seconds. |
The HO2S signal voltage is steady between 350-550 mV for 60 seconds or more.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
After the HO2S heater is commanded ON, the HO2S heater heats up causing the HO2S signal voltage to either increase or decrease. This indicates that the HO2S heater is OK.
If the test lamp illuminates, the low reference circuit between the HO2S and PCM terminal C1-63 is OK and the PCM low reference terminal is OK.
If the voltage is below the specified value, the high signal circuit, the low reference circuit, and the PCM are OK.
The opposite bank HO2S must be disconnected to isolate a short to ground in the HO2S heater high control circuit.
Resistance within the specified range indicates the HO2S heater is OK.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Important: Allow the engine to cool for one-half hour before proceeding with this diagnostic. This allows the HO2S signal voltage to return to bias voltage, approximately 447 mV.
Does the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
3 |
Is the HO2S voltage varying outside the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
5 | Are both DTCs P0134 and P0154 set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
14 |
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. A condition in either sensor will cause this DTC to set. Test the HO2S heater high control circuit, sensor side, for a short to the HO2S body. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. A condition in either sensor will cause this DTC to set. Measure the resistance between the HO2S heater high control circuit, sensor side, and the HO2S heater low control circuit, sensor side. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance of either sensor measure above or below the specified range? | 2-50 ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |||||
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||
20 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 and Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||
21 |
Did the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
22 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |