The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually three individual APP sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits are used in order to connect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. If only one APP sensor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. This DTC sets if the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a condition with more than one APP sensor. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. However, if two or more DTCs are set involving more than one APP sensor, this DTC will set and the Reduced Engine Power message is displayed.
• | DTC P1517, P1518, or P2108 is not set. |
• | The ignition switch is in the crank or run position. |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts. |
• | Two or more APP sensors are out of range or all three APP sensors disagree or one APP sensor is out of range and the other two APP sensors disagree. |
• | All of the above conditions are present for less than 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing. |
• | The APP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module. |
• | The APP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module. |
• | When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 |
Important: This DTC indicates that two or more accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs are also set. Diagnose the APP sensor DTCs that are set. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Record the throttle actuator control (TAC) module calibration with a scan tool Does the TAC module calibration match the part number of the TAC module? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
3 | Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P2120 or P2125 also set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensors 1 and 2 parameter disagrees? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
5 |
Is the resistance more than the specified value for any circuit? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit that measured above the specified value. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
10 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 |
Important: Be aware that repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |