The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) assembly provides vehicle speed information to the powertrain control module (PCM) or the engine control module (ECM). The VSS assembly is a permanent magnet generator. The VSS produces alternating current (AC) as the rotor teeth on the output shaft of the transmission pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The frequency and amplitude of the AC waveform, both, increase as vehicle speed increases.
If the PCM/ECM detects no vehicle speed, for a specified length of time, while other sensors indicate that the vehicle is moving, DTC P0500 sets. DTC P0500 is a type B DTC.
• | No MAP sensor DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108. |
• | No ECT DTCs P0117 or P0118. |
• | No TP sensor DTCs P0120 or P0220. |
• | No idle system DTCs P0506, P0507, P1508 or P1509. |
• | No IAC DTCs set. |
• | The ECT is 35°C (95°F) or greater. |
• | The TP sensor angle is 5-100 percent. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The MAP is 40-100 kPa (6-15 psi) with A/C off. |
• | The MAP is 45-100 kPa (7-15 psi) with A/C on. |
• | All of the above conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
The PCM/ECM detects no vehicle speed for 50 seconds.
• | The PCM/ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM/ECM disables Cruise Control. |
• | The PCM/ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM/ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM/ECM stores DTC P0500 in PCM/ECM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM/ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM/ECM clears the DTC from PCM/ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM/ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The resistance measurement will not change if either the VSS high signal circuit or the VSS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the PCM/ECM and the VSS are matched in such a way that an open or a short to ground in the VSS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0500 to set.
This step isolates the short between the VSS and the wiring.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Manual Transmission Schematics Connector End View Reference: Manual Transmission Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 8.1L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 7.8L | ||||||||
2 |
Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM/ECM. Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 8.1L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 7.8L | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1,680-3,160 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
5 | Test the VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
6 | Measure the resistance between the VSS high signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 |
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||
9 | Repair the short to ground in the VSS high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
12 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 8.1L or Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data in Engine Controls - 7.8L. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
15 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 8.1L or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 7.8L | System OK |