Table 1: | Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V |
Table 2: | Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa |
The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the rear of the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.
The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal.
If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high this DTC will set.
• | The engine is running, and does not stall. |
• | DTC P0237 or P0238 is not set. |
• | The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal. |
• | The above condition is met for 0.5 seconds or more. |
The injection amount map is used as a fail-safe mode.
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Boost Pressure | Sensor Voltage |
67 kPa (9.7 psi) | About 0.5 V Negative pressure |
200 kPa (29 psi) | 2.5 V |
333 kPa (48 psi) | 4.5 V |
Voltage | 3.4 V or more |
Boost Pressure | 162 kPa (23.5 psi) or more |
CKP | About 2,000 RPM |
Acceleration | 100% |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 |
Important: When the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is abnormal, the BARO is calculated at 100 kPa (14.5 psi). Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
2 |
Does voltage indicate a normal value according to the boost pressure indicated in the table? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 | When boost pressure is applied, does wastegate pressure measure normal? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 | Inspect for leaking duct work or a turbocharger problem. Did you find leaking duct work and/or any problem on the turbocharger? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Operate the vehicle under the conditions in the guide line value table. Does the actual boost pressure measure near the value in the normal value table? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Clear the DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
7 | Replace the boost pressure sensor and/or repair the duct work. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
8 | Repair the wastegate. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 | Repair/replace turbocharger problem. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Repair/replace the turbocharger and/or wastegate piping. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 | Clear the DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Operate the vehicle. Do any DTCs set? | System OK |