GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0234 Without RPO CTF

Table 1: Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V
Table 2: Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the rear of the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.

The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal.

If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running, and does not stall.
    • DTC P0237 or P0238 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal.
    • The above condition is met for 0.5 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The injection amount map is used as a fail-safe mode.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V

Boost Pressure

Sensor Voltage

67 kPa (9.7 psi)

About 0.5 V

Negative pressure

200 kPa (29 psi)

2.5 V

333 kPa (48 psi)

4.5 V

Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa

Voltage

3.4 V or more

Boost Pressure

162 kPa (23.5 psi) or more

CKP

About 2,000 RPM

Acceleration

100%

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Important: When the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is abnormal, the BARO is calculated at 100 kPa (14.5 psi).

Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Connect a pressure gage and pressure supply to boost pressure sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-27 and pin number C4-15 at the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Compare the voltage to the Normal Value table above.

Does voltage indicate a normal value according to the boost pressure indicated in the table?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

When boost pressure is applied, does wastegate pressure measure normal?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Inspect for leaking duct work or a turbocharger problem.

Did you find leaking duct work and/or any problem on the turbocharger?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Operate the vehicle under the conditions in the guide line value table.

Does the actual boost pressure measure near the value in the normal value table?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

7

Replace the boost pressure sensor and/or repair the duct work.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the wastegate.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair/replace turbocharger problem.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair/replace the turbocharger and/or wastegate piping.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Operate the vehicle.

Do any DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK