The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor comprises a permanent magnet, coil, and iron core and is installed on the flywheel housing. With the engine started, the signal notches made on the outer periphery of the flywheel interrupt the magnetic field made by the magnet, thereby generating an AC voltage.
The signal notches on the flywheel are provided every 7.5 degrees, but 3 notches are missing. Therefore, the signal notches total 45. Ninety pulses are output per 2 rotations of the crankshaft, or 1 rotation of the supply pump camshaft. By this signal, engine speed and 7.5 degrees based crank angle can be detected.
DTC P0335 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects a no signal from the CKP sensor.
A pump position (CAM) sensor pulse is detected.
No CKP signal is detected for 1 second.
The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the crank signal present display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CKP sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault. |
• | White smoke in case of racing |
• | Poor output of the tachometer--CKP failure during drive is output until the engine is turned OFF. |
• | Unstable idling |
Under the CAM sensor operation, diesel knocking and/or white smoke may often occur due to racing.
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Does DTC P0335 set for 20 seconds after engine starting at 700 RPM or less? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
2 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 109-143 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the resistance for each circuit measure less than the specified value? | 0.5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
4 | Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 109-143 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
5 | Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminal, positive and negative, and the CKP sensor body. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Inspect the CKP sensor air gap. Is the air gap between the CKP sensor and the flywheel within the specified range? | 1-2 mm (0.039-0.079 in) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
7 | Inspect the CKP sensor for damage. Is the CKP sensor physically damaged? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Repair the CKP sensor wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
10 | Replace the CKP sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
11 | Readjust the CKP sensor air gap to the range specified. Did you complete the adjustment? | 1-2 mm (0.039-0.079 in) | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor and the ECM. Repair as necessary. Did you complete the actions? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does DTC P0335 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |