The pressure limiter opens when abnormally high pressure is generated, releasing the pressure. When the common rail pressure reaches approximately 171 MPa (1,744 kg/cm²), the pressure limiter opens. When the pressure drops to approximately 30 MPa (31 kg/cm²), the pressure limiter works to maintain the pressure, thereby enabling continuous running.
The common rail pressure sensor, installed at left end of the common rail, is used to detect fuel pressure.
A special gasket is used at the connection part with the common rail body so as to seal high pressure fuel.
• | The desired idle speed control (ISC) speed, as detected by the scan tool and common rail pressure, is not controlled. |
• | DTCs P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P1291, P1292 are not set. |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is in a normal condition. |
• | The pump is in normal mode. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 8 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 431 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is higher than 60°C (140°F). |
• | The pressure control valve (PCV) opening timing reached the limited value or the feedback value reaches -60 CA degrees. |
• | The above conditions are met for 30 cycles. |
• | The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Smoke or power shortage due to the lack of common rail pressure. The pressure limiter is activated. |
• | Inspect the fuel filter for a restriction or leak. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 |
Important: If the PC sensor or PCV malfunction, repair them first. Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON and the engine is running? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
2 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Is the fuel shortage flag set? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Important: When the PC sensor low pressure output is fixed, DTC P0087 and P1087 will set. Inspect the ECM connector, the ECM ground, and the pressure control (PC) sensor connector for poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
5 | Inspect for an abnormal supply pump or sticking pump. Did you find the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
6 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
7 | Replace the pressure limiter. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the supply pump. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 | Clear all DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Do any other DTCs set? | System OK |