GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P1265 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

A hydraulic piston and two-way valve (TWV) or solenoid valve have been added to the conventional nozzle. Receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston so that the hydraulic piston operates, thereby ejecting the fuel from the nozzle. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1265 will set. If the ECM detects a high voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1266 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • There is no engine overspeed condition.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TWV voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery on cylinders 1, 2, and 3. The ECM stop fuel injection on cylinders 4, 5, and 6.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Erratic RPM
    • Lack of engine power

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect TWV harness from the TWV at the cylinder head and the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number C1-30 and C1-31 of the ECM and a good ground.

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Measure resistance following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:

    • Between pin number C1-6 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number C1-4 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number C1-2 of the ECM and a good ground

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair/replace the TWV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Connect the TWV harness on both sides.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear all DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Did any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK