The engine control module (ECM), the electronic brake control module (EBCM), and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the EBCM and the TCM. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U2104, U2106, or U2108 will set, depending on what communication is lost.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 8-16 volts. |
The CAN message from the EBCM is not received by the ECM for 200 milliseconds.
The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The modules that communicate on the CAN system are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together for the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits of one module will not affect the other module. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the fault is a short to ground, a short together, or an open between the ECM and the CAN circuit splices, DTC U2104 will also set. These failures affect the entire system.
This test is for an open in the CAN HI circuit that will only affect the EBCM communications.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Did DTC U2104 also set? | -- | Go to DTC U2104 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Did the resistance measure near the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 | Test the CAN low circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Did the resistance measure near the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the EBCM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Repair the open in the CAN high circuit between the EBCM and the CAN splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 | Repair the open in the CAN low between the EBCM and the CAN splice circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the CAN high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brakes or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Air Antilock Brakes. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |