GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Control Schematic

IAC and Engine Oil Level Sensor


Object Number: 588363  Size: FS
G113
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Secondary AIR and Theft Deterrent Module
MAF, EGR and EVAP Canister and Vent Solenoid
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The PCM controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the Idle Air Control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the IAC coils in pulses (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P0506 will set indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active TP, ECT, MAP, IAT, MAF, CKP sensors, EVAP, misfire, EGR, VSS, Fuel Trim, injector circuit, DTCs active.
    •  Engine Coolant Temperature is above 70°C (158°F).
    •  The engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.
    •  System voltage is between 9.0-18.0 volts.
    •  Vehicle speed is less than 3 mph.
    •  Intake Air Temperature is above -18°C (5°F).
    •  The throttle is below 1.5 percent.
    •  BARO above 65 kPa.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  Engine Speed is more than 100 RPM lower than Desired Idle.
    •  The above condition for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    •  Restricted air intake system--Inspect for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    •  Throttle body--Inspect for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
    •  Large vacuum leak--Inspect for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as a incorrectly installed or faulty PCV valve or brake booster hose disconnected. Refer to Visual/Physical Check in Symptoms .

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to other DTC first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories, (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

100 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC.
  2. Install J J 37027-A IAC System Motor Analyzer to IAC harness connector.
  3. Start the engine. With the scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to, and then up to 1500 while observing the node light.

Does each node light cycle red and green (never OFF)?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, or short to ground:

  1. IAC A Low
  2. IAC A High
  3. IAC B Low
  4. IAC B High

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

Inspect for a faulty connection at the IAC harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Visually/physically Check for the following conditions:

    •  Throttle body tampering, (throttle lever stop screw turned).
    •  Restricted air intake system. Inspect for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    •  Remove the IAC Valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .
    •  Inspect for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.

Does any of the above require a repair?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

8

Replace IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Inspect for a faulty connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reinstall and connect components as necessary.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Turn OFF all of the accessories, (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  4. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

100 RPM

System OK

Go to Step 2