Refer to Engine Controls Schematic
I/P and Generator
.
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on. The PCM turns on the bulb, LED, or driver info center indicator by supplying a path to ground through the PCM.
The ignition is ON.
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the alternator lamp driver circuit. |
• | Above conditions for at least 20 seconds. |
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
A PCM controlled lamp on at all times most likely indicates that a condition is present which requires the attention of the vehicle operator. Conditions which will illuminate each lamp are as follows:
• | When the engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM and system voltage falls below 10 volts for longer than 10 seconds. The PCM commands the generator ON when system voltage rises to above 12 volts. |
• | When the generator control circuit remains low for longer than 10 seconds. |
For diagnosis of the instrument panel, perform the Instrument Cluster System Check in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• | Loose terminal connection |
- | Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
- | Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Tests for voltage at the feed side of the affected lamp. The Instrument Cluster fuse supplies power to the feed side of the affected lamp.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the affected lamp.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the affected lamp.
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the affected lamp for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the affected lamp for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the Instrument Cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the feed circuit to the Instrument Cluster. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | |
11 | Replace the affected lamp. Refer to Instrument Cluster Bulb Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |