Cuts Out, Misses
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
Definition: A steady pulsation or jerking
that follows the engine speed. This symptom is usually more pronounced as
the engine load increases, but is not normally felt above 1500 RPM
or 48 km/h (30 mph). The exhaust has a steady spitting sound
at idle, at low speed or on hard acceleration for fuel starvation that can
cause the engine to cut out.
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check?
| --
|
Go to Step 2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
| Perform the careful visual/physical checks as described at the start of the Symptoms
section.
Did you perform the visual/physical check?
| --
|
Go to Step 3
| Go to
Important Preliminary Checks
|
3
| Is DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, or P0304 set?
| --
| Go
to applicable DTC table
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Check the spark plugs for the following conditions:
- If any of the above conditions are present, replace the spark
plugs.
Did any of the plugs require replacement?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 5
|
5
|
- Disconnect all of the injector harness connectors and install
an injector test light J 34730-2 between the harness terminal
connector of each injector.
- Crank the engine and observe the light on each connector. If the
test light fails to blink at any one of the connectors, this could be the
result of a malfunctioning injector drive circuit harness, connector, or terminal.
Did the test light blink on all of the injector harness connectors?
| --
|
Go to Step 6
| Go to applicable misfire DTC table
|
6
|
- Check the fuel pressure. Perform the procedure in the
Fuel System Diagnosis
.
- If a problem is present, repair the problem as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Check for contaminated fuel.
- If a problem is present, repair the problem as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 8
|
8
|
- Perform the
Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test
or
Fuel Injector Balance Test
.
- Replace any malfunctioning injector.
Were any injector(s) replaced?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 9
|
9
|
- Check the engine mechanical for the following conditions. Refer
to Engine Mechanical
for the diagnosis procedures.
• | Sticking or leaking valves |
- If a problem is present, repair the problem as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 10
|
10
|
- Check the Intake and exhaust manifold(s) for casting flash. Refer
to Engine Mechanical section
.
- If a problem is present, repair the problem as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 11
|
11
|
- Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI). A missing condition
can be caused by EMI on the reference circuit. You can usually detect an EMI
by monitoring the engine RPM with a scan tool. A sudden increase in the RPM
with little change in the actual engine RPM change indicates that an EMI is
present.
- If an EMI is present, locate and repair the source.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
12
|
- Review all of the diagnostic procedures within this table.
- If all of the procedures have been completed and no malfunctions
are present, visually/physically inspect the following items:
• | All of the electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or
system |
- If a problem is present, repair the problem as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
| --
|
Go to Step 13
| Check for Service Bulletins
|
13
| Operate the vehicle
within the conditions under which the original symptom was observed.
Does the system now operate properly?
| --
| System OK
|
Go to Step 2
|