GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50789  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure which results from engine load, or intake manifold vacuum, and the RPM changes, and converts these into voltage outputs. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the PCM knows the manifold pressure. A lower pressure, or low voltage, output voltage will be approximately 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle. Higher pressures, or higher voltage, output voltage will be approximately 4.5 to 4.8 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to measure barometric pressure, allowing the PCM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  MAP is less than 14 kPa.
    •  Engine speed is less than 900 RPM.
        OR
    •  Throttle Position (TP) is greater than 15% and engine speed is greater than 900 RPM.
    •  Above conditions met for 0.2 seconds.
    •  DTC P0122 or P0123 not set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • Coolant fan turns ON.
    • The PCM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use Throttle Position (TP) to control the fuel delivery (scan tool will not show defaulted value.)
    • The vehicle will operate in Open Loop when the vehicle is under 8 km/h (5 mph). The vehicle will operate in Closed Loop when the vehicle is over 8 km/h (5 mph).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: After repairs use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).

With the ignition switch ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. This information is used by the PCM as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4 volt.

If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to Symptoms or to the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Diagnosis for further diagnosis.

Test Description

The umber(s) below refer(s) to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the fault occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step determines if the DTC P0107 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. Jumpering the connector terminals B to C (signal circuit to the 5.0 volts circuit) will determine if the MAP sensor is malfunctioning or if there is a problem with the PCM or the wiring.

  4. The scan tool may not display 5.0 volts. The important thing is that the PCM recognizes the voltage as more than 4.0 volts, indicating that the PCM and the MAP sensor signal circuit are OK. A test light that illuminates indicates a short to ground in the signal circuit.

  5. An open or short to ground in the 5.0 volt reference circuit could also set additional DTCs.

  6. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure .

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit - Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine.

Does the scan tool display the MAP voltage below the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP signal circuit terminal and the 5.0 volt reference circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the MAP voltage read more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the freeze frame data and record the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool display a MAP voltage below the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

Inspect the MAP electrical connector terminals for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections
    • Proper contact tension
    • Poor terminal to wire connection

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper wire.
  3. Connect a test light to B+ and probe the MAP sensor signal circuit terminal.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool read over the specified value?

4.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Check the MAP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit for an open or a short to ground.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the electrical connection terminal(s).

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the MAP sensor 5.0 volt reference circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to sensor ground

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

13

Repair the MAP sensor signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK