GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50809  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor correlates the crankshaft to camshaft position so that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The CMP sensor also determines which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. If the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP Resync Counter will increment. When the PCM cannot use the information from the CMP sensor, a DTC is set and the PCM will fuel the engine by using the alternating synchronous double fire (ASDF) method.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The CMP Active Counter is not incrementing.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time when the diagnostic fails. This information stores in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An Intermittent problem may be caused by the following conditions:
       - Poor electrical connection
       - Rubbed-through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Thoroughly check any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed connectors
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The number(s) below refer(s) to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the fault occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step determines if the DTC P0342 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  3. This step determines if the voltage is available to the CMP sensor through the PCM.

  4. This step determines if the voltage is available to the CMP sensor through the PCM.

  5. This step checks for a signal from the CMP sensor. It is necessary to supply B+ to the ignition positive voltage #2 terminal in order for the CMP sensor to have B+ supplied to the CMP sensor. While cranking the engine, the CMP sensor will send a B+ signal and then a ground signal as the reluctor passes the sensor.

  6. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for the crankshaft position system variation learning procedure.

DTC P0342-Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool with the engine running.

Is the CMP Active counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as specified.

Is the CMP Active Counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a test light to ground and probe the battery positive voltage terminal of the CMP electrical connector.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Connect a test light to B+ and probe the CMP electrical connector ground terminal.

Did the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Check for a poor connection or an open in the CMP battery positive voltage circuit and repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the specified PCM connector.
  3. Install a jumper wire to B+ in the ignition #2 terminal of the PCM electrical connector.
  4. Connect a DVM to ground and probe the CMP signal terminal.
  5. Crank the engine.

Does the DVM display a voltage varying between the specified values?

C1

0 V-B+

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

8

Check for a poor electrical connection or an open in the CMP ground circuit. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

Did the DVM display a steady voltage of the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Check the CMP signal circuit for a short to B+. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect the DVM to B+ and probe the CMP signal circuit.

Did the DVM display a voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Repair the short to ground in the CMP signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Check for a poor electrical connection or an open in the CMP signal circuit. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK