GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 412825  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 21: EVAP and EGR Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5.0V through a pull up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Running The DTC

    •  No active ECT, MAF sensor or VSS DTC present.
    •  Vehicle speed is less than 35 mph.
    •  Mass Air Flow is less than 12 gm/s.
    •  Engine Coolant Temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature less than -37°C (-34°F).
    •  The above conditions are present for at least 3 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    •  Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the fault is present.

  2. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions. The table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be open above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0113 - IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. Observe the Intake Air Temp display on the scan tool engine data list.

Is Intake Air Temp below the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition on, and leave the engine off.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data parameters.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Important: If the 3 amp fuse blows, locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT Signal wire.

  3. With a 3 amp fused jumper,connect the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  4. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is the IAT above the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.
  2. Observe the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is IAT above the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Test for poor connections at the IAT sensor and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Did any terminals require replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT signal circuit for an open.
  3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was the IAT signal circuit open?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Test for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal(s) if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , Connector Repairs , and Power and Grounding Component Views in Wiring Systems.

Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to IAT Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear DTCs.
  4. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0113.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0113 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK