GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 412809  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 21: EVAP and EGR Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich to lean and lean to rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, DTC P1133 will be set.

A lean to rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active MAF, TP, IAT, MAP, ECT, EGR sensor, injector circuit, EVAP, fuel trim, or HO2S heater DTCs.
    •  Above conditions present for a 100 second monitoring period after closed loop.
    •  Mass Air Flow is between 10 and 30 g/s.
    •  ECT is greater than 50°C (122°F).
    •  Engine speed is between 1000 and 3000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The PCM monitors fewer than 40 rich to lean and 40 lean to rich switches for HO2S 1.
    •  The condition is present for a 100 second monitoring period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit may cause a DTC P1133 to set. Check HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1133 continues to set, replace the HO2S 1.

Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This step Tests for conditions which may cause the heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct any of the described conditions if present.

  2. Before replacing the HO2S, Test for silicon contamination.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If any DTCs are set (except P1133 or P1134), go to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.

  1. Select Diagnostic Troble Codes (DTCs) and note any other DTCs set.
  2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1133 until the DTC P1133 test runs.

Note the test result, does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Perform the Exhaust System Leak Test. Refer to Restricted Exhaust .
  2. If an exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

    •  Ensure that the HO2S 1 is securely installed.
    •  Test for corrosion on terminals.
    •  Test terminal tension at HO2S 1 and at the PCM.
    •  Test for damaged wiring. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage near the specified value?

450mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Jumper the HO2S 1 high and low signal circuits to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the specified value?

300mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Replace the affected Heated Oxygen Sensor(s). Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Repair open HO2S 1 low signal circuit or grounded HO2S 1 high signal circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair open HO2S 1 high signal circuit or faulty PCM connections. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement .

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1133 until the DTC P1133 test runs.

Note the test result, does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK