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DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent 2.4L


Object Number: 316059  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input (shaft) speed sensor (A/T ISS) provides transmission input speed to the PCM. The A/T ISS is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the drive sprocket. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the drive sprocket rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123.
    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
    • No A/T ISS DTC P0717.
    • No 1-2 SS valve DTCs P0751 or P0753.
    • No 2-3 SS valve DTC P0758.
    • The engine is running.
    • The TP is greater than 15%.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The input speed changes greater than 1,300 RPM in 0.8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the engine is running and the vehicle is moving above 12 km/h (7 mph), then the input speed must be non-zero.
    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and the A/T ISS 2-way connector for the following conditions:
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Reduced terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the A/T ISS for correct resistance.

  2. This step verifies the wiring from the transmission 20-way connector to the PCM, and tests the ability of the A/T ISS to produce an AC current.

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -- Intermittent (2.4L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Select scan tool Transmission ISS.

Is the transmission input speed greater than the specified value?

500 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, connect the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) from terminal S to terminal V and measure the resistance.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

615-835 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 1230 from the transmission 20-way connector to the A/T ISS for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect circuit 1231 from the transmission 20-way connector to the A/T ISS for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Unit Repair.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

7

Replace the A/T ISS.

Refer to Unit Repair.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 39775 jumper harness.
  3. Reconnect the 20-way connector.
  4. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM connectors (additional DTCs will set).
  5. Connect the J 39200 DMM from terminal C1-63 to terminal C2-62.
  6. Select AC volts.
  7. Crank the engine.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.150 mV (50 Hz)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 1230 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect circuit 1231 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Repair the wiring as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Place the transmission in PARK.
    • Start the engine.
    • The transmission input speed must be greater than 50 RPM without a speed change greater than 300 RPM within 0.3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent 3.1L


Object Number: 316112  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input (shaft) speed sensor (A/T ISS) provides transmission input speed to the PCM. The A/T ISS is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the drive sprocket. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the drive sprocket rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.
    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
    • No A/T ISS DTC P0717.
    • No 1-2 SS valve DTCs P0751 or P0753.
    • No 2-3 SS valve DTC P0758.
    • The engine is running.
    • The TP is greater than 15%.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The input speed changes greater than 1,300 RPM in 0.8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the engine is running and the vehicle is moving above 12 km/h (7 mph), then the input speed must be non-zero.
    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and the A/T ISS 2-way connector for the following conditions:
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Reduced terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the A/T ISS for correct resistance.

  2. This step verifies the wiring from the transmission 20-way connector to the PCM, and tests the ability of the A/T ISS to produce an AC current.

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -- Intermittent (3.1L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Select scan tool Transmission ISS.

Is the transmission input speed greater than the specified value?

500 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, connect the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) from terminal S to terminal V and measure the resistance.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

615-835 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 1230 from the transmission 20-way connector to the A/T ISS for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect circuit 1231 from the transmission 20-way connector to the A/T ISS for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Unit Repair.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

7

Replace the A/T ISS.

Refer to Unit Repair.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 39775 .
  3. Reconnect the 20-way connector.
  4. Disconnect the C1 PCM connector (additional DTCs will set).
  5. Connect the J 39200 DMM from terminal C1-62 to terminal C1-63.
  6. Select AC volts.
  7. Crank the engine.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.150 mV (50 Hz)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 1230 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect circuit 1231 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was the condition found?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Repair the wiring as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Place the transmission in PARK.
    • Start the engine.
    • The transmission input speed must be greater than 50 RPM without a speed change greater than 300 RPM within 0.3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1