Refer to
Cooling Fan Controls
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on. DTC P1652set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected, which controls the Mode Control Relay, and #2 Fan Control Relay (High Speed Fans).
The ignition is on.
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the Fan 2 Control Circuit. |
• | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. |
Check for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at PCM - Inspect harness connectors for the following items: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wire connections |
• | Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. |
• | If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a digital multimeter connected between the Fan 2 Control Circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the Mode Control fan relay and the high speed fan relay. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. |
Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Review the Freeze Frame/Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
The powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool.
Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command both the on and off states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil feed side of the relays.
Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the relays.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the relays.
The PCM utilizes Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Important: : If you cannot determine if the relays are responding to the command, observe the fans. When High Speed Fans are commanded ON, Both fans should operate in low speed and after several seconds both fans should switch to high speed. If the fans are not operating properly continue with step 3 of this chart.
Do both relays turn ON after several seconds and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON after several seconds and OFF with each command for both relays? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command when probing either feed circuit? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuits of each relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuits of each relay for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the relays. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the feed circuit of the effected relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the effected relay. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: : Perform the set up procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |