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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 21: Ignition Controls


Object Number: 364348  Size: FS
Engine Controls Component Views
Information Sensors/Switches Description
Cell 21: Fuel Controls
Cell 21: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Ground Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

The 3X reference signal is produced by the Ignition Control (IC) Module. The IC Module calculates the 3X reference signal by dividing the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 7X pulses by 2 when the engine is running and the CKP synchronizing pulses are being received. The PCM uses the 3X reference signal to calculate the engine RPM and the crankshaft position at engine speeds above 1600±150 RPM. The PCM also uses these pulses to initiate injector pulses. The PCM compares the 3X reference pulses to the 24X CKP pulses and the CMP pulses. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 3X circuit a DTC P1374 will set and the PCM will use the 24X CKP reference circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using only the 24X CKP and Camshaft Position Sensor signals.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running (24X reference pulses are being received).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The ratio of 24X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 8.
    •  The ratio of 24X reference pulses to camshaft position PCM input pulses received by the PCM equals 48.
    • The conditions are present for greater than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    •  The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.
    •  The MAP Sensor reading will freeze when the 3X signal is lost. (Refer to Diagnostic Aids for further operation.)

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P1374 can be caused by secondary components leaking high voltage into the IC Module. Check for the following conditions:

    •  Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    •  Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC Module (check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage).
    •  Secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for:

    •  Poor connection. Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis and Repairing Connector Terminals .
    •  Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected to the 3X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IC Module. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    •  The MAP Sensor reading will freeze when the 3X signal is lost.
        1.  After the MAP sensor freezes, DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance may set due to the incorrect MAP Value and the engine may be hard to start (possible long crank).
        2.  Eventually (after a long crank) a DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage may also set and replace the MAP Sensor value with a default value and the engine will start and regain some performance.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  3. Monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1374 on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the Ignition and disconnect the IC Module connector.
  2. Install J 34730-380 Injector Harness Load Tester.

  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage, and repeatedly touch the test lamp to the 3X reference circuit at the IC Module harness connector while observing the J 34730-380 Injector Harness Load Tester.

Does the J 34730-380 Injector Harness Load Tester blink?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 3X reference circuit for an open or a short circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the 3X reference circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did terminal need to be replaced?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. •  Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
    •  Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC Module (check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage)
    •  Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test for faulty terminal connections at the IC Module.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did any terminals need to be replaced?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the IC Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1374.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK