As a toothed ring passes by the wheel speed sensor, changes in the electromagnetic field cause the wheel speed sensor to produce an AC voltage signal. The frequency of the AC voltage signal is proportional to the wheel speed. The amplitude of the AC voltage signal is directly related to wheel speed and the proximity of the wheel speed sensor to the toothed ring. The proximity of the wheel speed sensor to the toothed ring is also referred to as the air gap.
DTC C1223 can set when the vehicle is not in an ABS stop.
A malfunction exists if both of the following conditions occur:
• | The left rear wheel speed sensor input signal equals zero. |
• | The vehicle's reference speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
If the customer's comments reflect that the amber ABS warning indicator is ON only during moist environmental changes (rain, snow, vehicle wash), inspect all the wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Add two teaspoons of salt to twelve ounces of water to make a five percent saltwater solution.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Resistance of the wheel speed sensor will increase with an increase in sensor temperature.
Use the following procedure when replacing a wheel speed sensor or harness:
Refer to On-Vehicle Service in this section.
This test checks the wheel speed sensor for the proper resistance value.
This test ensures that the wheel speed sensor generates the proper voltage.
This test checks for a short between the wheel speed sensor high and low circuits.
This test determines if a wheel speed sensor circuit could be shorted when the EBCM is connected.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual. Important: Difficulty may occur when trying to locate intermittent malfunctions in the wheel speed sensor circuit. Do not disturb any of the electrical connections. Change the electrical connections only when instructed to do so by a step in the diagnostic table. Changing the electrical connections at the correct time will ensure that an intermittent electrical connection will not be corrected until the source of the malfunction is found. | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 |
Is there any physical damage? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Inspect the following components for physical damage:
Is there any physical damage? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1044-1276 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||||||
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||
7 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Inspect the wiring of CKT 885 and CKT 884 for signs of damage that may cause a short between CKT 885 and CKT 884. Are there any signs of damaged wiring? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Inspect the harness connectors of CKT 885 and CKT 884 for signs of damage that may cause a short between CKT 885 and CKT 884. Are there any signs of damaged connectors? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||
Does DTC C1223 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||||||||
11 |
Is the speed of the left rear wheel speed sensor constantly higher than the speed of the three remaining wheel speed sensors? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Replace all of the terminals that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
13 | Replace the damaged wiring harness that causes the short between CKT 885 and CKT 884. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
14 | Replace the damaged wiring harness connectors that cause the short between CKT 885 and CKT 884. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
15 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor jumper harness. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Jumper Harness Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
16 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||
18 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |