GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 284898  Size: MF
Body Control Module Components
Cell 51: Fuel Tank Module, Instrument Cluster and Passlock ™ Cylinder

Circuit Description

This is the fault code (current and history) that is set when the body control module (BCM) detects a short to ground at the BCM fuel sensor input.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Meet all of the following conditions:

    • Ignition 0 is active.
    • The voltage ratio of the fuel level voltage to the battery voltage is less than 1% for 2.55 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Fuel gauge displays empty
    • Low fuel indicator illuminates
    • Stores DTC P0462 in the BCM memory

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared.
    • All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Use the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This may often cause the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostics table.

  1. This step determines if the body control module (BCM) is reading the fuel level sensor.

  2. This step determines if there is a short to ground in CKT 470 between the fuel level sensor and the BCM.

  3. This step determines if there is a short to ground inCKT  470 within the left IP wiring harness junction block.

  4. This step determines if there is an open in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block and the BCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Was the BCM System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Body Control Module System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank module connector.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank sender resistance CKT 470.

Does the measured fuel tank sender resistance equal the specified value?

Greater Than 250 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Back out the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal A12 CKT 470.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to measure the fuel tank sender resistance CKT 470.

Does the measured fuel tank sender resistance equal the specified value?

Greater Than 250 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to ground in CKT 470 between the fuel tank sender connector terminal D and the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal A12.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

5

  1. Back out the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C2 terminal A1 CKT 470.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to measure the fuel tank sender resistance CKT 470.

Does the measured fuel tank sender resistance equal the specified value?

Greater Than 250 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block harness connector C2 terminal A1 and ground.

Does the measured fuel tank sender resistance equal the specified value?

Infinite

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the short to ground in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C2 terminal A1 and the BCM connector C2 terminal A4.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Replace the left IP wiring harness junction block.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

  1. Reconnect all the components.
  2. Replace the fuel tank sender.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear the DTCs from the memory.

Does DTC P0462 remain current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures:

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear the DTCs from the memory.

Are the DTCs cleared from the memory?

--

Go to Body Control Module System Check

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