This is the fault code (current and history) that is set when the body control module (BCM) detects a short to the battery or an open at the BCM fuel sensor input.
The BCM cannot differentiate between an open or a short to the battery.
All of the following conditions must be met:
• | Ignition 0 is active. |
• | The analog fuel input is open or shorted to voltage for 2.55 seconds. |
• | The fuel gauge displays empty. |
• | The low fuel indicator illuminates. |
• | Stores DTC P0463 in the BCM memory |
• | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared. |
• | All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This may often cause the malfunction to appear.
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the body control module (BCM) is reading the fuel level sensor.
This step determines if there is an open in CKT 470 between the fuel tank module and the left IP wiring harness junction block.
This step determines if there is an open in CKT 470 within the left IP wiring harness junction block.
This step determines if there is an open in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block and the BCM.
This step determines if there is a short to the battery in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block and the fuel tank module.
This step determines if there is a short to the battery within the left IP wiring harness junction block.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open. | ||||
1 | Was the BCM System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the measured voltage equal the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Repair the open in CKT 470 between the fuel tank sender connector terminal D and the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal A12. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | |
Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C2 terminal A1 and the BCM connector C2 terminal A4. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Repair the open in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C2 terminal A1 and the BCM connector C2 terminal A4. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
Does the measured voltage equal the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 470 between the fuel tank sender connector terminal D and the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal A12. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
Does the measured voltage equal the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
11 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 470 between the left IP wiring harness junction block connector C2 terminal A1 and the BCM connector C2 terminal A4. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
12 | Replace the left IP wiring harness junction block. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
13 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Does DTC P0463 remain current? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures: Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | -- |