This trouble code (both current and history) indicates that the daytime running lamps (DRL) relay control output is shorted to ground or open.
All of the following conditions must be met:
• | The DRL option is configured. |
• | Ignition 3 is active. |
• | The DRL relay is commanded OFF by the body control module (BCM). |
• | The DRL feedback is present for 5 seconds. |
• | Stores DTC B2602 in the BCM memory. |
• | The SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator illuminates. |
• | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the fault cleared. |
• | All of the BCM history codes clear after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the Scan Tool . |
• | With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the PARK/NEUTRAL position switch not in the PARK position, look for an open circuit between the BCM and the underhood wiring harness junction block. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This may often cause the malfunction to appear. |
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the DRL Relay is operating properly.
This step determines a bad connection at the body control module (BCM).
This stop determines an open in CKT 592 between the BCM and the underhood wiring harness junction block.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open. | ||||
1 | Was the BCM System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the Automatic Lighting Control (ALC) work correctly? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Is the measured voltage equal to the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the underhood wiring harness junction block. Refer to Underhood Fuse Block Replacement in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 592 between the BCM connector C1 terminal B5 and the underhood wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal B12. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Use the J 39200 Digital Multi-Meter to measure the resistance in CKT 592 between the BCM connector C1 terminal B5 and the underhood wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal B12. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 592 between the BCM connector C1 terminal B5 and the underhood wiring harness junction block connector C3 terminal B12. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures: Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | -- |