This DTC determines if a fault exists that renders the generator PWM continuously low.
All of the following conditions must be met:
• | The powertrain control module (PCM) is sending the engine is running class 2 serial data message. |
• | The field terminal present calibration is enabled in the powertrain control module (PCM). |
• | The PCM is sending the generator a PWM that is less than 1.96%. |
• | The engine RPM is less than or equal to 3000 for 30 seconds. |
• | The body control module (BCM) stores DTC B1492 in memory. |
• | The volts Indicator will illuminate. |
• | The BCM goes to sleep. The controller reinitializes with the fault cleared. |
• | All BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | The generator F-terminal will be low while the engine is running. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear. |
The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the 23 circuit has a short to ground condition.
This step determines if CKT 23 is open.
This step determines if the PCM is reading a low Generator PWM with the generator connector terminal C and terminal D jumped.
This step determines if the PCM is reading the proper generator PWM through the scan tool.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open. | ||||
1 | Was the body control module system check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 23 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 29 (connector C1 terminal 53 for LD9) and the generator connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance in CKT 23 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 29 (connector C1 terminal 53 for LD9) and the generator connector terminal C. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the open in CKT 23 between the PCM connector C2 terminal 29 (connector C1 terminal 53 for LD9) and the generator connector terminal C. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Is the generator PWM greater than the specified value? | Greater than 50% | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the PCM generator PWM oscillate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement 2.4L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming 3.1L in Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | -- |