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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C0460 Symptom 00

Circuit Description

The steering wheel position sensor is a 5-volt dual analog triangle signal device which is used to sense the steering system's center position to provide equal return to center and on center feel. The valid signal voltage range of the sensor is 0-5 volts. The sensor's 2 signal voltages will increase and decrease within the valid signal voltage range and stay within a voltage range of each other as the steering wheel is turned.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0460 Steering Position Sensor

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

00

No Additional DTC Information

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON, with the engine ON.
    • Power Steering System voltage is 9-16 volts.
    • Slight amount of steering input.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The steering wheel position sensors signal 1 and signal 2 voltages are greater than 2.5-2.8 volts of each other.
    • A short to ground, short to voltage, or an open in the steering wheel position sensor, or the circuits to the sensor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC C0460 00 is stored in memory.
    • The DIC displays the POWER STEERING warning message.
    • Reduced steering assist performance.
    • No return to center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the steering wheel has been turned 1 full revolution.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles.
    • Using the scan tool

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests if the sensors signal 1 and signal 2 voltages are within the valid range of each other in their active state.

  2. The use of EL-47564 Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Test Harness in steps 4-7 tests if the malfunction is internal to the PSCM.

  3. This step tests if the torque/position sensor harness is damaged. Since both ends of the harness can not be accessed, only visual circuit inspection can be performed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Power Steering Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power Steering Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 Data parameters in Data Display.
  4. Turn the steering wheel 1 full revolution.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters stay within the specified range of each other while turning the steering wheel?

2.5-2.8 V

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the torque/position sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters in Data Display.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters are at the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the EL-47564 Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Test Harness.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the steering wheel position sensor signal 1 circuit of the power steering control module (PSCM) test harness connector end.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With the scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is less than the specified value?

4.9-5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the low reference circuit and the steering wheel position sensor signal 1 circuit of the PSCM test harness connector end.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is greater than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the steering wheel position sensor signal 2 circuit of the PSCM test harness connector end.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter is less than the specified value?

4.9-5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the low reference circuit and the steering wheel position sensor signal 2 circuit of the PSCM test harness connector end.
  2. With the scan tool, observe the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter is greater than the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the torque/position sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Visually inspect the torque/position sensor harness for any damage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the power steering motor/module assembly. Refer to Power Steering Assist Motor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Column Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC C0460 Symptom 4B

Circuit Description

After replacing the power steering control module (PSCM), the steering wheel position sensor's center position must be calibrated.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0460 Steering Position Sensor

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

4B

Calibration not Learned

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PSCM has not undergone the steering position sensor calibration procedure.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC C0460 4B is stored in memory.
    • The DIC displays the POWER STEERING warning message.
    • Steering assist is reduced.
    • Poor return to center.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC will clear after the sensor calibration procedure has been performed.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles from when the sensor calibration procedure has been performed.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC C0460 4B will set on the first ignition ON cycle after PSCM replacement.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information for DTC C0460 4B in the PSCM.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC C0460 4B is current?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Calibrate the steering position sensor. Refer to Control Module Setup .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 4

--

4

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within normal operating conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK