The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate using a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, or if the throttle limit is exceeded while operating in the Reduced Engine Power mode, DTC U0107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC U0107 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit
• | The ignition is in the Crank or Run position. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts. |
• | The communication between the TAC module and the PCM must be valid. |
• | Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected for a predetermined period of time. |
OR |
• | The throttle limit is exceeded while operating in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low or the PCM is replaced or reflashed. If the customer's concern is slow cranking, or if the engine is not cranking because the battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition. |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC P0685 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one side of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to DTC P0685 to diagnose the powertrain relay |
4 |
Is the voltage at the specified value for all sensors? | 0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
5 |
Is voltage at or near the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
6 |
Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
7 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value for both circuits? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
8 | Test for voltage between both serial data circuits and a good ground using a DMM. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 2-5 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Test for an open or for a short to ground in the serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the conditions? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
12 | Repair the short to battery voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
13 | Test for a short to voltage on the TAC module serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the conditions? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
14 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the TAC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
16 | Test the electronic throttle control (ETC) ignition 1 voltage circuit for the high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
22 |
Important: Be aware that repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |