The steering wheel position sensor is a 5-volt dual analog triangle signal device which is used to sense the steering system's center position to provide equal return to center and on center feel. The valid signal voltage range of the sensor is 0-5 volts. The sensor's 2 signal voltages will increase and decrease within the valid signal voltage range and stay within a voltage range of each other as the steering wheel is turned.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0460 Steering Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
00 | No Additional DTC Information |
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine ON. |
• | Power Steering System voltage is 9-16 volts. |
• | Slight amount of steering input. |
• | The steering wheel position sensors signal 1 and signal 2 voltages are greater than 2.5-2.8 volts of each other. |
• | A short to ground, short to voltage, or an open in the steering wheel position sensor, or the circuits to the sensor. |
• | DTC C0460 00 is stored in memory. |
• | The DIC displays the POWER STEERING warning message. |
• | Reduced steering assist performance. |
• | No return to center. |
• | A current DTC will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the steering wheel has been turned 1 full revolution. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles. |
• | Using the scan tool |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the sensors signal 1 and signal 2 voltages are within the valid range of each other in their active state.
The use of EL-47564 Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Test Harness in steps 4-7 tests if the malfunction is internal to the PSCM.
This step tests if the torque/position sensor harness is damaged. Since both ends of the harness can not be accessed, only visual circuit inspection can be performed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Power Steering Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters stay within the specified range of each other while turning the steering wheel? | 2.5-2.8 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters are at the specified value? | 2.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is less than the specified value? | 4.9-5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter is less than the specified value? | 4.9-5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 2 data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
Visually inspect the torque/position sensor harness for any damage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
10 | Replace the power steering motor/module assembly. Refer to Power Steering Assist Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Column Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
After replacing the power steering control module (PSCM), the steering wheel position sensors center position must be calibrated.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0460 Steering Position Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
4B | Calibration not Learned |
The ignition is ON.
The PSCM has not undergone the steering position sensor calibration procedure.
• | DTC C0460 4B is stored in memory. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the POWER STEERING warning message. |
• | Steering assist is reduced. |
• | Poor return to center |
• | A current DTC will clear after the sensor calibration procedure has been performed. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles from when the sensor calibration procedure has been performed. |
DTC C0460 4B will set on the first ignition ON cycle after PSCM replacement.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC C0460 4B is current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Calibrate the steering position sensor. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 4 | -- |
4 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |