GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

AIR ,Gen Control Volts Lamp, Low Oil


Object Number: 23128  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors
HAVOC A/C Control
TCC, Brake Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
.

Circuit Description

Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON.

Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1642 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM A output 2, which controls the Secondary Air Injection relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition is ON.
    • An improper voltage level has been detected on ODM A Output 2 (the Secondary Air Injection Relay Driver circuit).
    • Above condition for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second key cycle in which the DTC sets.
    • The PCM will store conditions whcih were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
    • A history DTC P1642 will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • DTC P1642 can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for bascked out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminal, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, perform the following check:
       - Disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON.
       - Connect a DVM to the Secondary Air Injection Relay driver circuit at the PCM harness connector.
       - Observe the DVM while moving the connectors and wiring.

A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement and Programming Procedures in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.

DTC P1642 - AIR Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain OBD System Check

2

Is DTC P0102, P0135, P0141, P1406, P1442 and/or P1655 also set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Check for a blown AIR system fuse.If the fuse if blown, check for the following circuit fault(s):
  2. • Short to ground in the ignition feed circuit (refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis).
    • Shorted Secondary Air Injection relay coil.
  1. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Ignition OFF, remove the Secondary Air Injection relay.
  2. Connect a testlight between the ignition feed and driver circuit terminals in the relay connector.
  3. Select scan tool Misc Test, AIR pump control function and command AIR ON.

Is the testlight ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the relay connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Ignition ON.
  2. Connect a testlight between the ignition feed terminal in the relay connector and ground.

Is the testlight ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM connector.
  2. Connect a testlight to B+.
  3. Probe the Secondary Air Injection driver circuit terminal in the relay connector.

Is the testlight ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Locate and repair open in the igntion feed terminal to the Secondary Air Injection system relay (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

9

Locate and repair short to ground in the Secondary Air Injection driver circuit (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

10

  1. Ignition ON.
  2. Connect a DVM between the Secondary Air Injection driver circuit and ground.

Does the DVM display a voltage above specified value

0V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Locate and repair short to voltage or short to the 5 volt reference circuit (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

  1. Check for an open Secondary Air Injection driver circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Check for poor terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Check for poor terminal connection between the relay and the driver circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair asnecessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5).

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the Secondary Air Injection system relay.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM.Important: replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to ON-Vehicle Service in Powertran Control Moduel and Sensore for procedures.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1642.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P1642 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK