GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 23435  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components 97
Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Sw, EVAP Valve, EVAP Vent, EGR
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The EVAP purge solenoid valve allows manifold vacuum to purge the canister. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a ground to energize the EVAP purge solenoid valve (purge ON). The EVAP purge solenoid control is Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) or turned ON and OFF several times a second. The duty cycle (pulse width) is determined by engine operating conditions including load, throttle position, coolant temperature and ambient temperature. The duty cycle is calculated by the PCM and the output is commanded when the appropriate conditions have been met:

    • Engine coolant temperature above 69°C (156°F).
    • After the engine has been running about 65 seconds on a cold start or 30 seconds on a warm start.
    • The vehicle is operating in closed loop fuel control.

Canister purge commanded duty cycle varies according to operating conditions determined by mass air flow, fuel trim, and. intake air temperature. Canister purge will be disabled if TP angle increases to above 45%. Canister purge will be re-enabled when TP angle decreases below 43%.

The EVAP purge vacuum switch is a normally closed switch positioned in the purge line between the canister and the EVAP purge solenoid. The EVAP purge vacuum switch will open when vacuum increases to greater than 5 inches of water in the purge line. The PCM monitors the EVAP purge vacuum switch signal to determine of the evaporative emission control system is working properly. If the switch is closed (no purge flow) when the PCM is commanding the EVAP purge solenoid ON, DTC P0441 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active TP sensor, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, Misfire, EGR Pintle, VSS, HO2S sensors, Fuel Trim, Fuel Injector faults, ECT sensor or MAF sensor DTC(s) set.
    • BARO reading is greater than 70 kPa.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature is less than 113°C (235°F).
    • Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor indicates an ambient temperature less than 70°C (158°F).
    • The difference between ECT and IAT is less than 10°C (18°F).
    • Engine speed is between 650 and 5000 RPM
    • TP sensor indicates a throttle position between 2.5% and 40%.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 85%.
    • Canister purge vacuum switch remains closed (12 volts signal at the PCM).
    • Above conditions for longer than 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the EVAP vacuum switch display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0441 - EVAP System No Flow During Purge

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Engine idling, observe EVAP Vacuum Sw. on the scan tool Eng. 2 data list while commanding the EVAP purge solenoid ON with the scan tool.

Does EVAP Vacuum Sw. display Purge with the EVAP purge solenoid commanded ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch, engine OFF.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0441 until the DTC P0441 test runs.

Note test result; does scan tool indicate DTC P0441 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Plug vacuum line between EVAP purge canister and EVAP Vacuum switch.
  2. Engine idling, observe EVAP Vacuum Sw. while commanding the EVAP purge solenoid ON with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Purge?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Check the vacuum line to canister for damage or improper connections.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 14

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install in. Hg vacuum gauge between EVAP purge solenoid and Vacuum Switch.
  3. Engine idling, command the EVAP purge solenoid ON with the scan tool.

Does the gauge indicate vacuum greater than the specified value?

12 in. Hg

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect EVAP vacuum switch electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Observe EVAP Vacuum Sw. on the scan tool

Does the scan tool display Purge?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install vacuum gauge in the vacuum source line to the EVAP purge solenoid.
  3. Engine idling.

Does gauge indicate vacuum greater than the specified value?

12 in. Hg

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 16

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch, check for a short to voltage in the EVAP vacuum switch input circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid electrical connector.
  3. Connect a J 35616-200 between the EVAP purge solenoid connector terminals.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP purge solenoid ON.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a J 35616-200 test light between the EVAP purge solenoid connector terminals.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Jumper the EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit to ground at the PCM connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Check for a poor connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

13

Check for the following conditions:

    • EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit open or shorted to ground.
    • EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

--

14

Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

Replace the EVAP vacuum switch. Refer to Evaporative Emission Vacuum Switch .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Locate and repair the cause of no vacuum.

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Check for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the PCM.

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0441 until the DTC P0441 test runs.

Note test result; does scan tool indicate DTC P0441 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK