GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 236184  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Power, Ground, MIL, DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the Malfunction Indicator Lamp. The PCM controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the MIL control circuit.
    • The above condition present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the ignition feed circuit is suspected of being open, check if other bulbs on that circuit illuminate.
    • Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned on.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to battery positive voltage on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is causing an open circuit while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

DTC P1671 - MIL Control Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition switch.
  4. Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect the digital multimeter to measure current between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

0.05-0.5 amps

(50-500 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel (leave the PCM disconnected).
  3. Turn on the ignition switch.
  4. Using a digital multimeter, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

0.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the instrument panel indicators.

Is the fuse blown?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the instrument panel indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

  1. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  2. Turn on the ignition switch.
  3. Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the instrument cluster indicators and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the MIL control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the MIL control circuit and the instrument panel indicators ignition feed circuit for a faulty connection at the instrument panel and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the loose terminals. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Instrument Cluster System Check in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.

11

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  4. Turn on the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a test light between the MIL control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the instrument panel harness connector.
  6. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the MIL on and off.

Does the test light flash on and off?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the MIL control circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the loose terminal. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the I/P indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1641 until the DTC P1641 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1641 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK