DTC C1294 determines the proper operation of the brake switch. Proper operation of the brake switch is important because the brake switch activates the ABS when the brake switch is on. The brake switch deactivates the ABS when the brake switch is off. The following conditions always occur when the brake switch is on:
ABS operation is requested.
DTC C1294 can set if the vehicle's speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
A malfunction exists if the brake was always on during two consecutive drive cycles.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | ABS operation remains. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the scan tool manual for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||
2 |
Are the rear brake lamps on? | -- | ||||||||||
3 | Disconnect the stoplamp switch connector C1. Are the rear brake lamps on? | -- | ||||||||||
4 | Inspect the adjustment of the stoplamp switch. Is the stoplamp switch adjusted correctly? | -- | ||||||||||
5 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||
6 |
Is there evidence of poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||||
7 |
Does DTC C1294 set as a current DTC during the last three drive cycles? | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 17. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
9 | Adjust the stoplamp switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
10 | Replace the stoplamp switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
11 | Replace all of the terminals and connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
| -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
13 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | -- |