Ignition voltage is supplied through terminal C10 of the Electronic Brake Control Relay. The above condition enables the EBCM to energize the pulling coil by completing the ground circuit at connector C1 terminal A11 of the EBCM. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control Relay contacts. The magnetic field also allows battery voltage and current through the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C1 to be supplied to the EBCM through connector C2 terminal C. Connector C2 terminal C supplies power to the motors and solenoids.
DTC C1217 can set before the EBCM commands the Electronic Brake Control Relay on.
DTC C1217 determines if the Electronic Brake Control Relay energizes when the Electronic Brake Control Relay should not energize. The above malfunction would not allow the Electronic Brake Control Relay to remove power to the ABS system.
If a second malfunction occurs, that requires the Electronic Brake Control Relay to turn off, the second malfunction cannot be removed if the Electronic Brake Control Relay cannot be controlled.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS does not disable. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Clear the DTCs after completing the diagnosis.
Test drive the vehicle for three drive cycles in order to verify that the DTC does not reset.
Use the following procedure in order to complete one drive cycle:
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Does the Scan Tool indicate that the Electronic Brake Control Relay is off, and is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 0-5 V | ||||||||||||
3 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||||
4 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||||||
5 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM connector C1 terminal A11 and ground. Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||||||||
6 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1217 set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage less than or equal to the specified range? | 0-2 V | ||||||||||||
8 | Replace all of the terminals or connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1632. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
10 | Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||
12 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | -- |