Ignition voltage is supplied through terminal C10 of the Electronic Brake Control. The above condition enables the EBCM to energize the pullin coil by completing the ground circuit at connector C1 terminal A11 of the EBCM. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control Relay contacts. The magnetic field also allows battery voltage and current through the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal B10 to be supplied to the EBCM through connector C2 terminal C. Connector C2 terminal C supplies power to the motors and solenoids.
DTC C1214 can set anytime after the EBCM commands the Electronic Brake Control Relay on. The command occurs during the three second bulb check.
DTC C1214 monitors the availability of current/voltage to the motors and solenoids.
The above malfunction indicates voltage is not available. The malfunction will not allow ABS operation.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The amber ABS warning indicator(s) turn on. |
• | The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on if the rear piston in the ABS brake motor pack is not in the home position. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | Use the following procedure in order to inspect for vibration effects by performing the Relay Test function of the Scan Tool: |
1. | With the Relay Test commanded on, lightly tap the top and sides of the Electronic Brake Control Relay while monitoring the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage. |
2. | If the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage changes significantly, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
• | If DTC C1214 only sets when the vehicle is initially started in cold ambient conditions (temperature less than 0°C - 32°F), replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Do not start the engine. Use the Scan Tool in order to read the DTCs. Is DTC C1216 present (either as a current DTC or a history DTC)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1214 set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
(This action completes the ignition circuit to the Electronic Brake Control Relay.) Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-95 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the positive battery terminal and the negative battery terminal. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10 V | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C8 and the 8-way EBCM harness connector C2 terminal C. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-95 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal B8 and the 8-way EBCM harness connector C1 terminal A11. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C10 and the positive battery cable terminal. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace all of the terminals the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1632. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1633. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 542. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Repair the open or high resistance in the following components as necessary:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Repair the low voltage condition. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | -- |