GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 568365  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors - HO2S 1, HO2S 2
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

A three-way catalytic converter is used in order to control emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces NOx, converting it to nitrogen. The PCM has the ability to monitor this process using HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 . HO2S 1 produces an output signal which indicates the amount of oxygen present in the exhaust gas entering the three-way catalytic converter. The HO2S 2 produces an output signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert exhaust gases efficiently. If the catalyst is operating efficiently, the HO2S 1 signal will be far more active than the signal produced by the HO2S 2 . If the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains excessively low for an extended time, DTC P0137 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active TP, MAP, MAF, IAT, ECT, fuel injector circuit, EVAP or AIR diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present.
    • The system voltage is between 9.0 volts and 18.0 volts.
    •  The engine coolant temperature is more than 65°C (149°F)
    •  The closed loop commanded air-to-fuel ratio is between 14.5--14.8.
    •  The throttle angle is between 5  percent and 40 percent .
    • The air pump is commanded OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  HO2S 2 signal voltage remains less than 61 mV during normal closed loop operation for more than 3.5 minutes.
         OR
    •  HO2S 2 signal voltage remains less than 600 mV during power enrichment mode fuel control operation for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for:

    • Heated oxygen sensor wiring--The sensor pigtail may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system.
    • Faulty PCM to engine grounds--Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.
    • Fuel pressure--A condition which causes a lean exhaust can cause DTC P0137 to set. The system will go lean if pressure is too low. The PCM can compensate for some decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, DTC P0137 may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Lean injectors--Perform Fuel Injector Balance Test .
    • Vacuum leaks--Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, the throttle body, the EGR system, and the crankcase ventilation system. Refer to Visual and Physical Inspection in Symptoms .
    • Exhaust leaks--An exhaust leak may cause the outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing DTC P0137 to set. Check for exhaust leaks near the HO2S 2 sensor.
    • Fuel contamination--Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. DTC P0137 being set in power enrichment mode conditions may indicate a condition described in Diagnostic Aids. If the DTC P0137 test passes while the Failure Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC 137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: During this step, observe the pre-catalyst HO2S voltage parameters. If the pre-catalyst parameters remain below 400 mV, refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  1. Ensure that the engine is at the normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate vehicle within the parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  3. Monitor the HO2S 2 voltage displayed on the scan tool engine data list.

Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?

61 mV (or 600 mV during Power Enrichment Mode

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Use a scan tool i order to observe Specific DTC info for DTC P0137 until the DTC P0137 test runs.
  5. Note the test result.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0137 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Disconnect HO2S 2 and jumper the HO2S 2 low circuit on the PCM side to ground.

Does the scan tool indicate that HO2S 2 voltage is near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Inspect the HO2S 2 signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit.

Is the HO2S 2 signal circuit shorted?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the HO2S 2 signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use a scan tool in order to record the Failure Records.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.

Does the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK