GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

IAC, Engine Oil Level, Engine Oil Pressure, EGR, EVAP Vent


Object Number: 488668  Size: FS
ABS/PCM, STOP, TURN SIGNAL and SRS Fuses
G113 - Continued
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
VSS, Cruise
Engine Data Sensors - MAF, EVAP Purge, Air Injection
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the pintle position input from the EGR valve to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM learns the closed pintle position. The PCM compares the learned closed pintle position to the Actual EGR position when the EGR valve is commanded closed. If the Actual EGR position indicates that the EGR valve is still open when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve closed, DTC P1404 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (+14°F).
    • The system voltage is between 9.0 volts and 18.0 volts.
    • The Desired EGR must equal zero.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EGR feedback is 0.2 volts more than the EGR closed valve pintle position when the Desired EGR position is commanded to 0 percent
    • The above condition is present twice.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Any excessive deposits on the EGR valve pintle or seat.
    • Remove the EGR valve and check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or that may cause the pintle to stick.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P1404 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent. Refer to the Diagnostic Aids for DTC P1404 . If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, inspect for a poor connection at the PCM or at the EGR valve. If the connections are OK and DTC P1404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which uses an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). If the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1404 - EGR Valve Stuck Open

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If DTC P0403 is set, diagnose that DTC first.

With the engine idling, observe the Actual EGR Position display on the scan tool.

Does the Actual EGR Position equal the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR Valve Output Control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing the Desired EGR Position to the Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to the Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1404 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1404 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Observe the Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Does the Actual EGR Position equal the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Probe the ground circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+ voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

Test the ground circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor for an open between the PCM and the EGR valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

Inspect for poor terminal connections at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Continuity and to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Notice: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, inspect the exhaust system for blockage--possibly a plugged converter--using the procedure found on the Restricted Exhaust System Check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause. Inspect for an open injector caused by one or more of the following conditions:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
   • Possible faulty control module
If one of the above conditions is found, inspect the oil for possible fuel contamination.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Locate and repair a short to voltage in the signal circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Test for the following conditions:

  1. Test the signal circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor for a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. Test the signal circuit of the EGR pintle position sensor for a short to the EGR valve control circuit.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Inspect the circuits related to the EGR valve for poor terminal connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity and to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1404.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1404 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK